The Pistola Press

A Philadelphia music blog

Philly F/M Festival kicks off next week

leave a comment »

The Philly Film/Music Festival is coming up next week(Sept 22-Sept 25)  and it’s playing host to some wonderful shows throughout the city. Some of the artists that will be playing are Sharon Van Etten, Marissa Nadler, Toy Soldiers, Nicos Gun, Creeping Weeds, Deadmau5, and many, many more.

You can either buy tickets to individual shows or buy a one-time badge that will get you into any show you’d like. That can be found HERE. BUT if you buy a badge through JUMP Magazine, you’ll get it for $30 cheaper. So I would highly recommend doing that.


MUSIC EVENTS:
***Thursday, September 22***

@ THE SKYBOX @ 2424 STUDIOS / 7pm / All Ages / $10 / Free to Philly F/M Participants and Sponsors!
Heineken Presents: The Philadelphia Film and Music Festival Kick-Off Party
PHILADELPHIA SLICK 10:00pm
MH THE VERB 9:00pm
DJ FREDDY FIGGS 8:00pm

***Friday, September 23***

@ EL BAR / 8pm / 21+ / $5
AMMUNITION 10:30pm
THE SLOT CARS 9:30pm
RADAR FICTION 8:30pm

@ INVINCIBLE PICTURES / 12am / All Ages / $10
Heineken and Invincible Pictures Presents: The Fifth Element of Hip Hop
Featuring A LIVE BEAT-BOXING DEMO after the screening w/ MC SQUARED! 9:00pm

@ FESTIVAL PIER / 6pm / All Ages / Badge Only
Live Nation Presents:
DEADMAU5 6:00pm

@ NORTH STAR BAR / 8pm / 21+ / $8
Y Not Radio Presents:
TURNING VIOLET VIOLET 12:50am
THE KICKDRUMS 11:50pm
STEVE GOLDBERG AND THE ARCH ENEMIES 10:55pm
HIGH KICK 10:05pm
NEW MOTELS 9:15pm

@ 2424 STUDIOS / 6pm / All Ages / $5
Our Band Could Be Your Life:
HOUSE BAT as SONIC YOUTH 12:30am
METROPLEX as FUGAZI 12:00am
TAGGART as MISSION OF BURMA 11:30pm
GHOSTS IN THE VALLEY as THE MINUTEMEN 11:00pm
FAUX SLANG as HUSKER DU 10:30pm
HOWLING FANTODS as MUDHONEY 10:00pm
YEAH CLEMENTINES as THE REPLACEMENTS 9:30pm
THE SUCCESSFUL FAILURES as BEAT HAPPENING 9:00pm
THE SILENCE KIT as MINOR THREAT 8:30pm
GOLDEN BLOOM as DINOSAUR JR. 8:00pm
HALO OF SNAKES as BLACK FLAG 7:30pm
CHARLOTTE’S FUNERAL as BIG BLACK 7:00pm

@ KUNG FU NECKTIE / 7pm / 21+ / $10
THE COCKTAIL SLIPPERS 9:00pm
THE FRIGGS 8:15pm
EXPLOSIVE HEAD 7:30pm

@ TLA / 6:30pm / All Ages / $19
SILVERSTEIN 11:20pm
CONDITIONS 10:20pm
LEIANA 9:30pm
10 GRAY TUESDAYS 8:40pm
20 DAYS IN 7:50pm
SPARTA PHILHARMONIC 7:00pm

@ M ROOM / 8pm  / 21+ / $10
Small Stone Records Presents:
SUPLECS 12:30am
BACKWOODS PAYBACK 11:30pm
LO-PAN 10:30pm
FREEDOM HAWK 9:30pm
INFERNAL OVERDRIVE 8:30pm

@ THE FIRE / 8pm / 21+ / $10
Altercation Magazine Presents:
HUB CITY STOMPERS 12:30pm
JUKEBOX ROMANTICS 11:30pm
TWO FISTED LAW 10:30pm
LET ME CRAZY 9:30pm
THE SNAILS 8:30pm

@ THE TROCADERO / 7pm / All Ages / $26/$29
OPETH 8:55pm
KATATONIA 7:30pm

@ WORLD CAFÉ LIVE (DOWNSTAIRS) / 8pm / All Ages / $15
Weathervane Music and WXPN Presents:
SHARON VAN ETTEN 9:30pm
MARISSA NADLER 8:40pm
HEZEKIAH JONES 8:00pm

@ WORLD CAFÉ LIVE (UPSTAIRS) / 8pm / 21+ / $12
SCOTT H. BIRAM 9:30pm
LEVEE DRIVERS 8:40pm
THE COCKS 8:00pm

***Saturday, September 24***

@ 2424 STUDIOS / 7pm / All Ages / $10
Heineken and Range Recording Studios Presents:
EL MALITO 11:00pm
DJ AARON LEVINSON 10:00pm
FANTASY SQUARE GARDEN 9:00pm
DJ STEADY EDDIE AUSTIN 8:00pm

@ INVINCIBLE PICTURES / 11:30pm / All Ages /  $10
Heineken and Invincible Pictures Presents: Freaks In Love
A live performance from ALICE DONUT after the screening! 11:40pm
ST. JAMES AND THE APOSTLES 1:00am

@ THE FIRE / 9pm / 21+ / $8
I AM LOVE 12:30am
CLOUDMINDER 11:30pm
THE TEA CLUB 10:30pm
JOHNNY MILES 9:30pm

@ EL BAR / 8pm / 21+ / $5
Cedar Street Studios Presents:
BRAVO UTAH 11:30pm
LOST IN COMPANY 10:30pm
TIVA TIVA 9:30pm
LAST FULL MEASURE 8:30pm

@ MURPHS BAR / 8pm / 21+/ Free
The Philly F/M Singer / Songwriter Showcase:
TIN BIRD CHOIR 11:30pm
GINA SICILIA 10:30pm
SARAH DONNER 9:30pm
CHRISTIAN BITTO 8:30pm

@ TLA / 6:30pm / All Ages / $14
HOOTS AND HELLMOUTH 9:00pm
BURIED BEDS 8:00pm
FRONTIER RUCKUS 7:00pm

@ KUNG FU NECKTIE / 7pm / 21+ / $8
Village Green Productions Presents:
THE SWIMMERS 9:15pm
CREEPING WEEDS 8:15pm
ADAM AND DAVE’S BLOODLINE 7:15pm

@ M ROOM / 7pm  / 21+ / $10
Small Stone Records Presents:
ROADSAW 1:00am
THE BROUGHT LOW 12:00am
GOZU 11:00pm
THROTTLEROD 10:00pm
THE MIGHT COULD 9:00pm
IRONWEED 8:00pm

@ NORTH STAR BAR / 9pm / 21+ / $10
Green Room Music Source Presents:
NEUTRAL UKE HOTEL 12:50am
MICHAEL J. EPSTEIN MEMORIAL LIBRARY 11:50pm
ROCKI ROCK 10:55pm
THE FUTURE EVERYBODY 10:05pm
SAVANNAH SMITH 9:15pm

@ WORLD CAFÉ LIVE (UPSTAIRS) / 8pm / 21+ / $8
Cloud Entertainment Presents:
REVOLUTION, I LOVE YOU 10:30pm
PENROSE 9:30pm
PANIC YEARS 8:40pm
EARLY APE 8:00pm

@ FESTIVAL PIER / 11am / All Ages / Badge Only
Live Nation and Red Bull Presents:

East Stage:
DEAD MILKMEN 9:20pm
PLOW UNITED 8:00pm
SUICIDE MACHINES 7:00pm
7 SECONDS 6:00pm
SAMIAM 5:00pm
MENZINGERS 4:00pm
THE HOLY MESS 3:00pm
POPULATION ZERO 2:00pm
BROTHERS FROM ANOTHER 1:00pm
THE HEELS 12:00pm

West Stage:
DESCENDENTS 10:00pm
X 8:40pm
HOT WATER MUSIC 7:30pm
NAKED RAYGUN 6:30pm
EXCITEBIKE 5:30pm
WESTON 4:30pm
SHOT BAKER 3:30pm
LARRY AND HIS FLASK 2:30pm
THE CLAW 1:30pm
LIONIZE 12:30pm

@ GIRARD FEST (2ND STREET STAGE) / 12pm / All Ages / Free
GBAA Presents:
CHEERS ELEPHANT 6:00pm
TALAIN RAYNE 5:00pm
FIND VIENNA 4:00pm
ZELAZOWA 3:00pm
ALRIGHT, JUNIOR 2:00pm
THE VIOLET TONE 1:00pm

@ GIRARD FEST (HOWARD STREET STAGE) / 12pm / All Ages / Free
GBAA Presents:
MEG WILKINSON 4:30pm
UNIVERSAL REBEL 3:30pm
ANITA MAJ 2:30pm
SOUND BARRIER EXPERIENCE 1:30pm
AKUA NARU AND THE DIGFLO BAND 12:30pm

@ FIRE FEST (4th and GIRARD) / 2pm / All Ages / Free
The Fire Presents:
KUF KNOTZ 8:45pm
HUNTERS CANNON 8:00pm
RON GALLO 7:15pm
ELLA DARS 6:30pm
YIKES! 5:45pm
THE WEEDS 5:00pm
JOE DUFFEY’S UNDERWATER WINDOW GARDEN 4:15pm
TUHS & FUHS 3:30pm
LADY 2:45pm
SUNSHINE SUPERMAN 2:00pm

***Sunday, September 25***

@ UKIE CLUB / 11am / All Ages / $15
The Philly F/M Festival Sunday BBQ Presents:
Outdoor Stage:
GOOD OLD WAR 9:00pm
THE HEAD AND THE HEART 8:00pm
THAO WITH THE GET DOWN STAY DOWN 7:00pm
JUKEBOX THE GHOST 6:00pm
VIVA VOCE 5:00pm
READING RAINBOW 4:00pm
NICOS GUN 3:00pm
BIRDIE BUSCH 2:00pm
WIGWAMS 1:00pm
PARSON RED HEADS 12:00pm
BRIAN MCGEE 11:00am

Indoor Stage:
STEPHEN LYONS 6:00pm
AVI WISNIA 5:00pm
NORTH LAWRENCE MIDNIGHT SINGERS 4:00pm
TOY SOLDIERS 3:00pm
PINE MOUTH 2:00pm
JOHN BYRNE 1:00pm

@ WORLD CAFÉ LIVE (DOWNSTAIRS) / 7pm / All Ages / $15
MURDER BY DEATH 8:30pm
THE JOHN BYRNE BAND 7:40pm
THE SPARKLERS 7:00pm

FILM EVENTS:
***Friday, September 23***

@ INVINCIBLE PICTURES

Sound It Out / 7:00pm / All Ages / $8
Color Me Obsessed: The Replacements / 8:30pm / All Ages / $8
Better Than Something: Jay Reatard / 11:15pm / All Ages / $8

***Saturday, September 24***

@INVINCIBLE PICTURES

Meet Me On South Street: The Story of JC Dobbs / 6:30pm / All Ages / $8
Beatboxing: The 5th Element of Hip Hop / 8:00pm / All Ages / $10 (live Beatboxing after the film)
Freaks in Love: Alice Donut / 10:00pm / All Ages / $10 (live Alice Donut performance after the film)

***Sunday, September 25***

@ INVINCIBLE PICTURES

Echotone / 5:00pm / All Ages / $8
Broke* / 6:45pm / All Ages / $8
Hilvarenbeek / 8:25pm / All Ages / Free
Bob and The Monster: The Story of Bob Forrest / 8:45pm / All Ages / $8 (special Q&A session with VH1 Celebrity Rehab’s Bob Forrest after the film)

Advertisements

Written by Colin Kerrigan

September 16, 2011 at 12:46 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s